ZYKOV
Georgy Konstantinovich
March, 1946
June 9, 1946
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
Marshal of the Soviet Union
KONEV
Ivan Stepanovich
1946 - 1950
1955 - 1956
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
Marshal of the Soviet Union
MALINOVSKY
Rodion Yakovlevich
March, 1956 October 26, 1957
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
Marshal of the Soviet Union
GRECHKO
Andrey Antonovich
November 1957 1960
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
Marshal of the Soviet Union
CHUIKOV
Vasily Ivanovich
1960
June, 1964
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
Marshal of the Soviet Union
PAVLOVSKY
Ivan Grigorievich
November 1967
1979
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
General of the Army
PETROV
Vasily Ivanovich
November 1980
January, 1985
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
Marshal of the Soviet Union
IVANOVSKY
Evgeny Filippovich
February 7, 1985
January 13, 1989
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
General of the Army
VARENNIKOV
Valentin Ivanovich
January 13, 1989 September 2, 1991
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
General of the Army
SEMYONOV
Vladimir Magomedovich
September 2, 1991 April 12, 1997
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
General of the Army
BUKREEV
Yuri Dmitrievich
May 12, 1998 May 26, 2001
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
Colonel General
KORMILTSEV
Nikolai Viktorovich
March 30, 2001 November 5, 2004
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
General of the Army
MASLOV
Alexey Fedorovich
November 5, 2004 August 4, 2008
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
General of the Army
BOLDYREV
Vladimir Anatolyevich
August 4, 2008 January 12, 2010
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
General of the Army
POSTNIKOV
Alexander Nikolaevich
October 18, 2010 April 28, 2012
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
Colonel General
CHIRKIN
Vladimir Valentinovich
April 28, 2012 December 2, 2013
Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces
Colonel General